Awardees

Awardees

Awardees 2007

S.No.

Awardees

Field of Specialization

Organization

Awards for

  • 1.

Shri P. Kumaraguru 

 

Mineral Discovery

Geological Survey of India

Coal, Lignite and Coal Bed Methane Discovery & Exploration

 

  • 2.

Shri K. Baskaran

 

Mineral Discovery

Geological Survey of India

 

Coal, Lignite and Coal Bed Methane Discovery & Exploration

  • 3.

Dr. T. S. Giritharan

                     

Mineral Discovery

Geological Survey of India

Coal, Lignite and Coal Bed Methane Discovery & Exploration

  • 4.

Dr. A. Balukkarasu

          

Mineral Discovery

Geological Survey of India

Coal, Lignite and Coal Bed Methane Discovery & Exploration

  • 5.

Shri Rajesh Kumar Srivastava

 

 

Discovery & Exploration for Oil and Natural Gas

Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.

Oil, Natural Gas and Gas Hydrates Discovery  & Exploration (including project

Development   and planning leading to exploitation of resources and reservoir

management)

  • 6.

Prof. Nandipati Subba Rao

 

Groundwater Exploration

Andhra University

Groundwater Exploration (including project development, hydrogeological

studies and management of groundwater resources)

  • 7.

Dr. Shivendra Nath Rai

 

Groundwater Exploration

National Geophysical Research Institute

Groundwater Exploration (including project development, hydrogeological

studies and management of groundwater resources)

  • 8.

Dr. Pradeep Kumar Singh

 

Mining Technology

Central Institute of Mining & Fuel Research

Mining Technology (including, application of new methods, innovative techniques and development of technology for underground and open pit mining, research & development leading to increase in productivity, conservation of mineral resources, systematic mine planning, concurrent mine reclamation & rehabilitation and dimensional stone mining)

  • 9.

Shri Ashok Kumar Singh

 

Mining Technology

Central Mine Planning & Design Institute

Mining Technology (including, application of new methods, innovative techniques and development of technology for underground and open pit mining, research & development leading to increase in productivity, conservation of mineral resources, systematic mine planning, concurrent mine reclamation & rehabilitation and dimensional stone mining)

  • 10.

Dr. Barada Kanta Mishra

Mineral Beneficiation

Institute of Mineral & Materials Technology

Mineral Beneficiation (including mineral processing, project development and planning leading to utilization of low grade ores and production of value added mineral products and mineral economics

  • 11.

Dr. Asim Kumar Mukherjee

 

Mineral Beneficiation

Tata Steel

Mineral Beneficiation (including mineral processing, project development and planning leading to utilization of low grade ores and production of value added mineral products and mineral economics

  • 12.

Prof. Dilip Saha

 

Basic Geosciences

Indian Statistical Institute

Stratigraphy, Structural Geology, Palaeontology, Geomorphology, Economic

Geology and Geodynamics

  • 13.

Prof. Abhijit Bhattacharya

Basic Geosciences

I.I.T. Kharagpur

Petrology and Geochemistry including Mineralogy, Geochronology and

Isotope Geology

  • 14.

Dr. Virendra Mani Tiwari 

 

Applied Geophysics

National Geophysical Research Institute

Geophysics / Applied Geophysics: Theoretical development leading to new

methodologies in geophysical exploration, Application of geophysical

methods to the study of earth sciences, geo-magnetism, ground, airborne &

marine geophysical survey techniques and instrumentation

  • 15.

Dr. K.A. Kamesh Raju 

 

Applied Geophysics

National Institute of Oceanography

Geophysics / Applied Geophysics: Theoretical development leading to new

methodologies in geophysical exploration, Application of geophysical methods to the study of earth sciences, geo-magnetism, ground, airborne & marine geophysical survey techniques and instrumentation

  • 16.

Dr. Vinay Mohan Choubey

 

Geo-Environmental Studies

Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology

Geo-Environmental Studies relating to mining, urban, industrial, coastal and desert management for sustainable development

  • 17.

Dr. Prantik Mandal

 

Disaster Management

National Geophysical Research Institute

Disaster Management including scientific studies related to understanding andmanagement of natural hazards such as underground mine hazards, earthquakes, landslides, floods and tsunamis

Awardees 2007